Global Textile were invited to the conference
On September 1, 2022, representatives of the Global Textile group of companies were invited to the conference “Capacity Development and Raising Awareness of the Opportunities and Requirements of GSP+ in Uzbekistan” in Brussels, Belgium.
The event was organized by the German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ), together with the Uztekstilprom Association and the Belgian business association Amorfi. The conference participants included specialists from the textile and clothing and knitwear industries of European countries, managers of large manufacturers and retailers of textile products, as well as representatives of the high fashion industry.
The purpose of the conference is to exchange experience with European partners on issues of the structure and organization of importing textile industries of the European Union, standards for the sustainability of textile imports from Uzbekistan, etc.