A delegation from Germany led by Nilsson Annen visited Global Textile Solutions
On 16 November 2022, a delegation from Germany headed by the Parliamentary State Secretary to the Federal Minister for Economic Cooperation and Development, Niels Annen, visited Global Textile Solutions (GTS).
The Uztekstilprom association chairman, Ilkhom Haidarov, made an opening speech and discussed the potential of Uzbekistan textile industry. Afterwards, Global Textile group CEO, Muzaffar Razakov, made a presentation about the company and explained on our company’s example how the cotton-textile clusters operate.
The parties discussed the issues of cluster system efficiency in Uzbekistan, readiness to work in compliance with international standards, export potential, financing of investment projects, implementation of educational projects, as well as cooperation in the field of sustainable cotton production with the German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ) project in Uzbekistan.
At the end of the meeting M.Razakov took the guests for a tour around the GTS spinning mill. The delegation was impressed by the company's innovative solutions and the production progress of Uzbekistan as a whole.